Common passage migrant, with peak passage mid March to mid April
and mid August to September.
falcon Falco pelegrinoides
Uncommon breeding resident in high remote mountain areas.
Bartailed Godwit* Limosa
Very common passage migrant and winter visitor to all tidal mudflats.
finch lark* Eremopterix nigriceps
Common breeding resident, subject to nomadic or seasonal movements
outside the breeding season.
Blackheaded gull Larus
Very common and widespread winter visitor mid November to mid April.
Blacknecked grebe Podiceps
Localised winter visitor September to early April.
Black redstart Phoenicurus
Fairly common winter visitor late October to early March.
Blacktailed godwit* Limosa
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor, though never common.
Blackwinged stilt Himantopus
Common opportunist breeder, migrant and winter visitor.
Common passage migrant, mid February to mid May and August to October,
and local breeding summer visitor.
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Common and widespread winter visitor and passage migrant. Widespread
mid October to March.
eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
Uncommon breeding resident in mountain areas, with post-breeding
dispersal from September to March. Migrants may also occur.
Scarce passage migrant and winter visitor September to April, rarely
late August and early May.
warbler Hippolais caligata
Very scarce passage migrant late March to May and mid August to
Very common pelagic breeding summer visitor late March to October.
sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Locally common passage migrant and winter visitor, mostly at Khor
Dubai. Few over-summer.
raven Corvus ruficollis
Thinly distributed desert breeding resident.
Cattle egret Bubulcus ibis
Increasingly common passage migrant and winter visitor mid October
to April, occasionally other months.
sandgrouse* Pterocles exustus
Common resident, sandy and gravel areas including coastal scrub.
Chiffchaff* Phylloscopus collybita
Very common passage migrant and winter visitor October to April.
Clamorous reed warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
Locally common breeding resident, regular passage migrant and winter
visitor August to May.
Collared dove Streptopelia
Abundant resident, dispersive and partly migratory.
Collared pratincole Glareola
Rather uncommon passage migrant mid April to May, occasionally June,
more common July to October.
Common mynah Acridotheres
Common, locally abundant breeding resident. Rapidly expanding range
throughout whole region.
Common sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Common winter visitor and passage migrant July to mid May.
Common snipe Gallinago gallinago
Common and widespread passage migrant and winter visitor, late August
Common swift* Apus apus
Common passage migrant, mostly late February to early May.
Common whitethroat* Sylvia
Common passage migrant February to May and mid August to October.
Coot Fulica atra
Common winter visitor October to March, occasionally April and September.
Localised passage migrant and winter visitor. Nests May to August.
courser* Cursorius cursor
Resident and dispersive. Also occurs on migration.
Crested lark Galerida cristata
Very common and widespread breeding resident.
Curlew Numenius arquata
Common passage migrant and winter visitor.
Curlew sandpiper* Calidris
Abundant autumn migrant, less common in winter.
lark Ammomanes deserti
Common, apparently sedentary breeding resident.
lesser whitethroat* Sylvia minula
Common winter visitor, fewer on passage.
Common winter visitor, locally on passage, mid September to mid
Common passage migrant and winter visitor September to April.
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Very common passage migrant and winter visitor.
Eagle owl Bubo bubo
Widespread breeding resident of rocky outcrops and larger trees
even in sand desert areas. The (sub)species which occurs, B.(bubo)
may be a distinct species, Desert Eagle Owl.
pied wheatear* Oenanthe picata
Localised but regular winter visitor to stony plains adjacent to
foothills, occasionally marginal land, September to early March,
passage birds to late March.
Egyptian vulture* Neophron
Local breeding resident.
European beeeater* Merops
Common passage migrant late March to April and mid August to mid
October. Breeds locally.
roller Coracias garrulus
Common passage migrant, April to early May and mid August to October.
Garganey Anas querquedula
Fairly common passage migrant February to April and late August
Glossy ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor September to April, occasionally
Golden oriole Oriolus oriolus
Common passage migrant late April to May and mid August to mid October.
Graceful warbler Prinia gracilis
Common breeding resident, spreading in proportion to increase in
irrigated gardens and agriculture.
Great blackheaded gull*
Common late winter visitor most occurring mid December to March.
Great cormorant Phalacrocorax
Common winter visitor November to March, occasionally to May.
Great grey shrike Lanius excubitor
Common and widespread breeding resident, passage migrant and winter
Great white egret* Egretta
Fairly common winter visitor September to April, few in summer.
Common migrant and winter visitor, flocks of 200+ regular. Has attempted
sand plover Charadrius leschenaultii
Locally common passage migrant and winter visitor, some in summer.
Green sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Fairly common passage migrant and winter visitor July to April.
Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor August to April.
Grey francolin Francolinus
Very common resident in northern Emirates, rarely far from water.
Fewer in south and west.
Grey heron* Ardea cinerea
Very common passage migrant and winter visitor, many oversummering.
Grey plover Pluvialis squatarola
Common passage migrant and winter visitor, few oversummering.
Grey wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Widespread passage migrant mid February to mid April and late August
Gullbilled tern Gelochelidon
Common passage migrant and winter visitor late July to March.
wheatear Oenanthe monacha
Local resident and rare migrant in south and west only.
Hoopoe Upupa epops
Very common passage migrant, localised winter visitor and thinly
distributed breeding resident.
Fairly common breeding resident.
Houbara bustard Chlamydotis
Scarce winter visitor October (rarely from September) to March.
Reported as a former breeder. Traditional prey of falconers, and
many tracked and hunted.
bunting Emberiza striolata
Common breeding resident of mountains, dispersing to lower levels
House crow Corvus splendens
Common, locally abundant breeding resident.
House sparrow Passer domesticus
Ubiquitous breeding resident, numbers increasing and colonising
even outer islands.
Hume's lesser whitethroat* Sylvia
althaea Uncommon passage migrant mid January-early April and October-early
wheatear Oenanthe alboniger
Sedentary breeding resident of mountains.
eagle Aquila heliaca
Scarce and irregular passage migrant and occasional winter visitor
September to March.
pond heron* Ardeola grayii
Regular winter visitor to Khor Kalba October to mid April.
roller* Coracias benghalensis
Common breeding resident in north and east.
Indian silverbill Euodice
Very common and widespread breeding resident and common escape from
bird markets (sometimes with colour-dyed plumage).
Isabelline shrike Lanius isabellinus
Common passage migrant and winter visitor September to mid May.
Isabelline wheatear Oenanthe
The commonest migrant and wintering wheatear, present mid August
plover* Charadrius alexandrinus
Very common and widespread breeding resident, and common winter
visitor. Nests from late March, peak hatching period from late May
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Common migrant and winter visitor peaking September to April. Also
breeding resident, nesting in mountain areas, rocky outcrops and
more recently noted amongst high-rise buildings.
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
Common passage migrant and winter visitor mid August to April.
vulture Torgus tracheliotus
Resident, assumed breeding in UAE territory or very close to border
in Omani enclaves of Mahdah and Buraimi.
Lesser blackbacked gull
Passage migrant and winter visitor late August to April.
crested tern Sterna bengalensis
Common summer breeding visitor, small numbers present all year.
Localised spring migrant mid March to mid April. Less common during
autumn passage mid-September to November.
sand plover Charadrius mongolus
Very common passage migrant and winter visitor, few oversummering.
Lesser whitethroat* Sylvia
Common passage migrant September to November and mid February to
sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii
Scarce and elusive breeding resident of mountains and gravel plains.
Little egret Egretta garzetta
Common passage migrant and winter visitor September to March, occasionally
Little grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Resident, breeds all months. Also migrant September to March.
green beeeater* Merops orientalis
Common breeding resident in north and east.
Little green heron* Butorides
. Breeding resident along all coasts, with some local movements
to nearby freshwater wetlands particularly in autumn.
Little owl Athene noctua
Common, apparently sedentary breeding resident.
Little ringed plover* Charadrius
Breeding visitor and passage migrant late February to early September,
rare October to January.
Little stint Calidris minuta
Common passage migrant and winter visitor, widespread at pools and
mudflats mid August to May, few in summer months.
buzzard* Buteo rufinus
Passage migrant and winter visitor September to April. Breeds in
remote desert areas in winter months, and appears to be dispersive
(or migratory) at other times.
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Very common winter visitor mid October to April.
Marsh harrier Circus aeruginosus
Common migrant and winter visitor September to early April, occasionally
Marsh warbler* Acrocephalus
Common passage migrant April to early June.
warbler* Sylvia mystacea
Regular passage migrant late September to April, localised in winter.
Montagu's harrier Circus
Common migrant, few in winter, with peak passage August to October
and March to early April.
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Common passage migrant peaking March and late August to December,
scarce winter visitor and local breeding resident in reedbeds, young
Night heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Common passage migrant and winter visitor from September to April,
with few locally oversummering.
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
Fairly common passage migrant late March to mid May and late August
to mid October.
Olivaceous warbler Hippolais
Common passage migrant and localised breeding visitor.
Orphean warbler Sylvia hortensis
Uncommon passage migrant, localised and irregular in winter.
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Common breeding resident on isolated coasts and islands, nesting
November to March. Migrant and winter visitor September to April.
Locally common migrant and winter visitor, few in summer.
golden plover* Pluvialis fulva
Regular migrant and winter visitor late August to early May, sometimes
in large groups.
crag martin Hirundo obsoleta
Common breeding resident of mountains, foothills and high-rise buildings
near Gulf coast.
Pale rock sparrow Petronia
Common spring passage migrant late February to early April, often
in flocks of several hundred. Very localised summer breeding visitor.
harrier Circus macrourus
Common passage migrant and winter visitor September to March, few
remaining to early May.
Pallid swift Apus pallidus
Very common passage migrant and breeding visitor.
Palm dove* Streptopelia senegalensis
Very common and widespread resident.
Peregrine falcon Falco peregrinus
Uncommon winter visitor September to April, occasionally later.
Many migrants are trapped and there are regular reports of escaped
birds still wearing leg jesses.
Pied wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
Very common passage migrant mid February to mid April. Much less
common late August to mid November.
Pintail* Anas acuta
Fairly common winter visitor October to March, occasionally September
leaf warbler Phylloscopus neglectus
Regular winter visitor October to March, exceptionally to early
April, to dry mountain wadis and adjacent savannah plains.
skua* Stercorarius pomarinus
Common passage migrant and winter visitor.
Purple heron Ardea purpurea
Passage migrant in small numbers, most common late August to October.
Purple sunbird Nectarinia
Very common breeding resident, dispersive, wandering in response
to food availability.
Quail Coturnix coturnix
Common passage migrant March to April and August to early November,
occasionally other months. Heard calling January-July and may be
a regular breeding visitor.
Redbacked shrike Lanius
Common passage migrant, in variable numbers annually. Most common
April to May, with fewer September to mid November.
Rednecked Phalarope* Phalaropus
Common passage migrant mid March to April and late July to early
November. Large numbers winter offshore in Gulf of Oman.
Redshank Tringa totanus
Very common and widespread passage migrant and winter visitor.
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Very common spring passage migrant, scarce in autumn, rare in winter.
wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna
Common winter visitor, regular on passage.
Redthroated pipit* Anthus
Common passage migrant and localised winter visitor mid September
to mid May.
Redvented bulbul Pycnonotus
Very common and localised introduced breeding resident.
Redwattled lapwing Hoplopterus
Opportunist breeding species, confined mainly to Northern Emirates,
resident in agricultural and other suitable areas.
Reed warbler Acrocephalus
Fairly common passage migrant from late February to May and late
July to early November. Casual breeding summer visitor to suitable
(man-made) reed habitat.
Ringed plover Charadrius
Common passage migrant and winter visitor, peak passage mid August
to October, small numbers recorded May to mid July.
Rock thrush Monticola saxatillis
Common passage migrant, mostly mid February to April, stragglers
to mid May.
Roseringed parakeet Psittacula
Introduced, common breeding resident, dispersive and spreading.
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Common passage migrant and winter visitor August to April, occasionally
to mid May.
Saker falcon* Falco cherrug
Scarce winter visitor September to April. Favoured species of Middle
East falconers and many are trapped during peak passage October
to November. Escaped birds are regularly reported.
Sanderling Calidris alba
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor, mostly on exposed sandy
beaches and never very common.
Sand martin Riparia riparia
Common passage migrant late March to early May and late August to
partridge Ammoperdix heyi
Common and widespread mountain resident.
Sandwich tern Sterna sandvicensis
Very common winter visitor and passage migrant.
little tern* Sterna saundersi
Common breeding visitor.
warbler Scotocerca inquieta
Uncommon sedentary breeding resident of mountain areas only.
eagle Circaetus gallicus
Uncommon migrant mainly September to April, but recorded in all
Shoveler Anas clypeata
Common migrant and winter visitor mid-September to March, occasionally
Skylark Alauda arvensis
Common winter visitor November to early March.
gull* Larus geneii
Common non-breeding visitor, present throughout the year on mainland
coasts and lagoons.
cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis
Resident, with huge flock movements noted off some coasts.
Song thrush Turdus philomelos
Common winter visitor November to March.
falcon Falco concolor
Breeding visitor to rocky islands, April to October, with nesting
commencing in June.
gull Larus hemprichii
Breeding visitor to few remaining undisturbed Gulf islands, eggs
May to June.
sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Rare winter visitor late November to early March and localised resident.
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor in small numbers September
to April, occasionally in May.
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor, usually in groups and
occasionally in summer.
eagle Aquila clanga
Regular passage migrant and winter visitor late October to March,
occasionally in summer.
Spotted flycatcher Muscicapa
Common passage migrant late March to June and late August to October
Stonechat Saxicola torquata
Common passage migrant and winter visitor September to March.
(Bruce's) scops owl* Otus brucei
Uncommon breeding resident, with some local movement or migration
recorded. Nests from April and young noted June to August.
Swallow Hirundo rustica
Very common passage migrant, occasionally all months.
Breeding summer visitor, some resident and dispersive.
Tawny pipit Anthus campestris
Common passage migrant and winter visitor mid September to mid April.
Teal Anas crecca
Common and widespread passage migrant and winter visitor September
to March, occasionally August and April, rarely in May.
Temminck's stint Calidris
Common passage migrant and winter visitor mid August to early May,
though never numerous.
Common passage migrant and winter visitor late July to mid May,
though rather localised.
Tree pipit Anthus trivialis
Common passage migrant March to mid-April and September to October.
Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Common passage migrant, less common in winter and few in summer.
Turtle dove Streptopelia
Common passage migrant and breeding visitor April to September.
warbler Hippolais languida
Regular passage migrant mid March to mid May and mid July to early
Water pipit Anthus spinoletta
Common winter visitor mid October to March.
Western reef heron* Egretta
Common breeding resident, few on passage, dispersive in winter.
Whitecheeked bulbul Pycnonotus
Locally common breeding resident, particularly in Dubai and Abu
tern* Sterna repressa
Very common breeding summer visitor from April to November, occasionally
in other months.
kingfisher* Halcyon chloris
Very localised sedentary resident on East Coast. Present only at
Khor Kalba where less than 50 pairs remain.
White stork Ciconia ciconia
Irregular autumn migrant, some remaining in winter. Rare from March
to early May, occasionally June.
White wagtail Motacilla alba
Very common winter visitor October to early April.
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Common passage migrant, localised in winter.
Wigeon Anas penelope
Localised winter visitor October to March, rarely to April.
Willow warbler Phylloscopus
Common passage migrant late March to May. Fewer in autumn, mid August
Woodchat shrike Lanius senator
Common passage migrant mid February to April. Scarce and irregular
mid August to October.
Wood sandpiper Tringa glareola
Common passage migrant and rather scarce winter visitor August to
Yellowlegged gull Larus
Sometimes considered a form of Herring Gull L.argentatus
, the nominate form of which is still unconfirmed in the UAE. However
this species may in fact be more closely related to Lesser Black-backed
Gull. Very common winter visitor September to April.
sparrow Petronia xanthocollis
Widespread breeding summer visitor and uncommon passage migrant
late March to mid September.
bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos
Common breeding resident of mountains, wadis and nearby cultivations.
Yellow wagtail Motacilla
Common passage migrant, though in irregular numbers annually, peaking
late February to mid May and late August to October.