The UAE will host Expo 2020!

VISAS AND IMMIGRATION


This website contains over 50,000 pages of news and information on the UAE and has been regularly updated for 15 years. To check for recent changes to visa regulations log on to Visa News Archive. Please also use the extensive links in the Main News Archive.

Up-to-date information on visas is available from the UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Here is a link to download a visa application form. You will find other links to UAE Embassies and Consulates here. You may also need to contact your own national Embassy or Consulate within the UAE to seek additional advice.

For additional information click here.

Immigration Departments in the UAEGeneral Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs, Abu Dhabi
Dubai Department of Naturalisation and Residency
Sharjah Directorate for Naturalisation and Residence
Naturalisation and Residency, Ra’s al-Khaimah
Naturalisation and Residency Department, Fujairah

Call the 24-hour, toll-free AMER service on 800511 for answers to queries about visas for any of the emirates.

 

The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following details carefully and refer to the regulations listed below. Note that visa regulations are subject to change so it is always advisable to check with your embassy before travelling.

 

If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

 

Visas will also be issued to escorts of GCC nationals, including domestic helpers, for a renewable duration of 60 days.

 

Documents required include the original passport of the sponsored person and a valid residency visa.

GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Documents required include the original passport of the sponsored person, a valid residency visa and proof of employment in the country of residence.

Citizens of the following countries (including all 28 EU member states from 22 March 2014) are eligible for a free-of-charge Visit visa at all UAE airports or other points of entry: Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United States of America, United Kingdom with (Right of Abode in UK) and the Vatican. The visa is valid for 30 days, renewable once.

The list of eligible countries may vary from time to time and it is therefore necessary to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE prior to departure.

 

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors may be as follows:

a) Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for another 30 days).

b) Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.

c) Other organisations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.

d) Individuals (relatives or friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

Visit Visa

The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in UAE, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. It requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. A refundable guarantee is required from expatriates who wish to sponsor distant relatives.

 

90-Day Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  • Proof of family relationship (kinship)
  • Travel insurance

* Fees:
AED 1110 e-DNRD Fees.  AED 1120 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
    Proof of family relationship
  • Travel insurance

* Fees:
AED 610 e-DNRD fees.AED 620 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable.Valid for 30 days from arrival date and non-renewable

30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Travel insurance

Fees:
AED 610 e-DNRD fees. AED 620 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable.

90-Day Long-term Visit Visa (Companies)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Travel insurance

Fees:
AED 1100 e-DNRD fees. AED 1120 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable.

 

Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa is a special category of visa under the Visit Visa type. This can be obtained for individual tourists from Turkey, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao, other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China.

The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries.

Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies):

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Travel insurance

Fees:
AED 210 e-DNRD fees,AED 220 e-form fees, AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and renewable for the similar period (30 days), upon payment of a fees of AED 620.

Service is provided through the e-DNRD e-Services.

Multiple-Entry Visas

Multiple-entry Visas are issued to visitors on board cruise ships since their schedule usually includes entering the country more than once in a single trip.

Multiple-entry Visas are also issued to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local company, and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is AED 1000.

The visitor must enter the UAE on a Visit Visa and obtain the Multiple-Entry Visa while in the country. The visa is stamped in the passport.

 

German Citizens

German citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one- or two-year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months per year. The visa fee is AED 1500

 

US Citizens

US citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten-year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

 

 

Mission Visa

Issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals.

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Travel insurance

 

Fees:

AED 320 e-form fees, AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

 

Valid for 14 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 16 days from arrival date and non-renewable.

 

Transit Visa

Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for a 96-hour transit visa. A valid onward ticket is required

Passports or travel documents must be valid for at least three months.

Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96-hour visa on arrival:
Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen.

Transit visas for passengers arriving at Dubai and Abu Dhabi International Airports can be arranged by Emirates Airline and Etihad Airways for their passengers or by Marhaba Services for those travelling on other airlines. Marhaba Services Tel: 00971 4 2162657; 2164629
email: [email protected]

Student Visa

Sponsor must be one of the licensed universities or educational institutions in the UAE (recognised by the Ministry of Higher Education).

 

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

 

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Copy of the trade licence
  • Travel insurance

 

Fees:

AED 1110 e-DNRD fees. AED 1120 e-form fees.

AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

 

Medical Treatment

Patients seeking medical treatment in the UAE must be sponsored by medical establishments, both in public and private sectors, and approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority of the emirate. Visas in this category are valid for 60 days from the date of arrival and can be renewed twice for 60-day periods.

E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Medical certificate attested by MOH or Health Authority
  • Travel insurance

Fees:
AED 1110 e-DNRD fees, AED 1120 e-form fees, AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

AED 610 e-service fees, AED 620 e-form fees.


Valid for 60 days from the arrival date and can be renewed twice, 60 days each.

 

Exhibitions/Festivals/Conferences

Government and Private Establishments

 

E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories (signed and stamped).

Required documents:

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Copy of the trade licence
  • Letter from the concerned entity announcing the exhibition, festival or conference
  • Travel insurance

Fees: AED 210 e-DNRD fees, AED 220 e-form fees, AED1,000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the issue date and non-renewable.

 


Return to top / Return to Travel Centre - Main Index